Nebraska Statutes
§ 77-1501 — County board of equalization; who constitutes; meetings; county officials; duties
Nebraska § 77-1501
Ch. 77Revenue and Taxation
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1501 (2026).
The county
board shall constitute the county board of equalization. The county board
of equalization shall fairly and impartially equalize the values of all items
of real property in the county so that all real property is assessed uniformly
and proportionately.
The county assessor or his or her designee shall attend all meetings
of the county board of equalization when such meetings pertain to the assessment
or exemption of real and personal property. The county treasurer shall attend all meetings of the county board
of equalization involving the exemption of motor vehicles from the motor vehicle
tax. All records of the county assessor's office shall be available for the
inspection and consideration of the county board of equalization. The county
clerk, deputy, or designee pursuant to sec