Nebraska Statutes
§ 75-362 — Federal regulations; terms, defined
Nebraska § 75-362
Ch. 75Public Service Commission
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 75-362 (2026).
For purposes of sections 75-362 to 75-369.07 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Accident means:
(a)Except as provided in subdivision (b) of this subdivision, an occurrence involving a commercial motor vehicle operating on a highway in interstate or intrastate commerce which results in:
(i)A fatality;
(ii)Bodily injury to a person who, as a result of the injury, immediately receives medical treatment away from the scene of the accident; or
(iii)One or more motor vehicles incurring disabling damage as a result of the accident, requiring the motor vehicles to be transported away from the scene by a tow truck or other motor vehicle.
(b)The term accident does not include:
(i)An occurrence involving only boarding and alighting from a stationary motor vehicle; or
(ii)An occurr