Nebraska Statutes
§ 64-201 — Notarial acts, defined; performed; effect
Nebraska § 64-201
Ch. 64Notaries Public
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 64-201 (2026).
For the purposes of sections 64-201 to 64-210 , unless the context otherwise requires: Notarial acts means acts which the laws and regulations of this state authorize notaries public of this state to perform, including the administering of oaths and affirmations, taking proof of execution and acknowledgments of instruments, and attesting documents. Notarial acts may be performed outside this state for use in this state with the same effect as if performed by a notary public of this state by the following persons authorized pursuant to the laws and regulations of other governments in addition to any other person authorized by the laws and regulations of this state:
(1)A notary public authorized to perform notarial acts in the place in which the act is performed;
(2)A judge, clerk, or d