Nebraska Statutes
§ 64-109 — Civil liability of notary public; actions
Nebraska § 64-109
Ch. 64Notaries Public
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 64-109 (2026).
If any person shall be damaged or injured by the unlawful act, negligence or misconduct of any notary public in his official capacity, the person damaged or injured may maintain a civil action on the official bond of such notary public against such notary public, and his sureties, and a recovery in such action shall not be a bar to any future action for other causes to the full amount of the bond.