Nebraska Statutes
§ 61-206 — Chief Water Officer; jurisdiction; rules and regulations; hearings; orders; powers and duties
Nebraska § 61-206
Ch. 61Natural Resources
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 61-206 (2026).
(1)The Chief Water Officer is given jurisdiction over all matters pertaining to water rights for irrigation, power, or other useful purposes except as such jurisdiction is specifically limited by statute. The Chief Water Officer may adopt and promulgate rules and regulations governing matters coming before the Chief Water Officer. The Chief Water Officer may refuse to allow any water to be used by claimants until their rights have been determined and made of record. The Chief Water Officer may request information relative to irrigation and water power works from any county, irrigation, or power officers and from any other persons. The Chief Water Officer may have hearings on complaints, petitions, or applications in connection with any of such matters. Such hearings shall be had at the ti