Nebraska Statutes
§ 55-160 — Military leave of absence without loss of pay; limitations
Nebraska § 55-160
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 55-160 (2026).
(1)All employees, including elected officials of the State of Nebraska, or any political subdivision thereof, who are members of the National Guard, Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, Air Force Reserve, and Coast Guard Reserve, shall be entitled to a military leave of absence from their respective duties, without loss of pay, when employed with or without pay under the orders or authorization of competent authority in the active service of the state or of the United States. Members who normally work or are normally scheduled to work one hundred fifty-nine hours or more in three consecutive weeks and scheduled to work twenty-four hour shifts shall receive a military leave of absence of one hundred sixty-eight hours each calendar year. Members who normally work or are normal