Nebraska Statutes
§ 55-104 — Military code; definitions
Nebraska § 55-104
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 55-104 (2026).
As used in Chapter 55, article 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)The term military forces shall mean the National Guard, also called the Nebraska National Guard and also hereinafter referred to as the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard, and in addition thereto the militia when called into active service of this state;
(2)The words active service of the state shall mean service on behalf of this state, in case of public disaster, war, riot, invasion, insurrection, resistance of process, or in case of imminent danger of the occurrence of any of such events, whenever called upon in aid of civil authorities, at encampments whether ordered by state or federal authority, at periods of drill and any other training or service required under state or federal law, regulation