Nebraska Statutes
§ 49-802 — Statutes; general rules of construction
Nebraska § 49-802
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 49-802 (2026).
Unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the Legislature, rules for construction of the statutes of Nebraska hereafter enacted shall be as follows:
(1)When the word may appears, permissive or discretionary action is presumed. When the word shall appears, mandatory or ministerial action is presumed.
(2)The present tense of any verb includes the future, when applicable.
(3)The phrase shall have been includes past and future cases.
(4)Gender when referring to masculine also includes feminine and neuter.
(5)Words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases and such others as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law shall be construed and un