Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-824 — Labor negotiations; prohibited practices
Nebraska § 48-824
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-824 (2026).
(1)It is a prohibited practice
for any public employer, public employee, public employee organization,
or collective-bargaining agent to refuse to negotiate in good faith with respect
to mandatory topics of bargaining.
(2)It is a prohibited practice for any public employer or the public employer's negotiator to:
(a)Interfere with, restrain, or coerce employees in the
exercise of rights granted by the Industrial Relations Act;
(b)Dominate or interfere in the administration of any public employee organization;
(c)Encourage or discourage membership in any public employee organization,
committee, or association by discrimination in hiring, tenure, or other terms
or conditions of employment;
(d)Discharge or discriminate against a
public employee because the employee has filed an affidavit