Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-811 — Commission; filing of petition; effect; change in employment status, wages, or terms and conditions of employment; motion; hearing; order authorized; exception
Nebraska § 48-811
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-811 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, any public employer, public employee, or labor organization, or the Attorney General of Nebraska on his or her own initiative or by order of the Governor, when any industrial dispute exists between parties as set forth in section 48-810 , may file a petition with the commission invoking its jurisdiction. No adverse action by threat or harassment shall be taken against any public employee because of any petition filing by such employee, and the employment status of such employee shall not be altered in any way pending disposition of the petition by the commission except as provided in subsection (2) of this section.
(2)If a change in the employment status or in wages or terms and conditions of employment is necessary