Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-809 — Commission; powers
Nebraska § 48-809
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-809 (2026).
The commission may adopt all reasonable
and proper regulations to govern its proceedings, the filing of pleadings,
the issuance and service of process, and the
issuance of subpoenas for attendance of witnesses, may administer
oaths, and may regulate the mode and
manner of all its investigations, inspections, hearings, and trials. Except as otherwise provided in the Industrial
Relations Act or the State Employees Collective Bargaining Act, in the
taking of evidence, the rules of evidence, prevailing in the trial of civil
cases in Nebraska, shall
be observed by the commission.