Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-665 — Benefits; erroneous payments; recovery; methods; setoff against federal income tax refund; procedure
Nebraska § 48-665
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-665 (2026).
(1)Any person who has received any sum as benefits under the Employment Security Law to which he or she was not entitled shall be liable to repay such sum to the commissioner for the fund. Any such erroneous benefit payments shall be collectible (a) without interest by civil action in the name of the commissioner, (b) by offset against any future benefits payable to the claimant with respect to the benefit year current at the time of such receipt or any benefit year which may commence after the end of such current benefit year, except that no such recoupment by the withholding of future benefits shall be had if such sum was received by such person without fault on his or her part and such recoupment would defeat the purpose of the Employment Security Law or would be against equity and goo