Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-627 — Benefits; eligibility conditions; availability for work; requirements
Nebraska § 48-627
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-627 (2026).
An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits with respect to any week, only if the Commissioner of Labor finds:
(1)He or she has registered for work at an employment office, is actively searching for work, and thereafter reports at an employment office in accordance with such rules and regulations as the commissioner may adopt and promulgate. The commissioner may, by rule and regulation, waive or alter any of the requirements of this subdivision as to individuals attached to regular jobs and as to such other types of cases or situations if the commissioner finds that compliance with such requirements would be oppressive or inconsistent with the purposes of the Employment Security Law;
(2)He or she has made a claim for benefits in accordance with section 48-629 ;
(3)(a)