Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-604 — Employment, defined
Nebraska § 48-604
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-604 (2026).
As used in the Employment Security Law, unless the context otherwise requires, employment shall mean:
(1)Any service performed, including service in interstate commerce, for wages under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied;
(2)The term employment shall include an individual's entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if (a) the service is localized in this state, (b) the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and the base of operations or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which such service is directed or controlled is in this state or the base of operations or place from which such service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service