Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-310 — Children under sixteen; working hours; limit; posting of notice; fee; special permit; exceptions
Nebraska § 48-310
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-310 (2026).
(1)No person under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in any employment as defined in section 48-301 more than forty-eight hours in any one week, nor more than eight hours in any one day, nor before the hour of 6 in the morning, nor after the hour of 8 in the evening if the child is under the age of fourteen, nor after the hour of 10 in the evening if such child is between the ages of fourteen and sixteen. The person issuing the work certificate may limit or extend the stated hour in individual cases by endorsement on the certificate, except a child shall only be permitted to work after the hour of 10 p.m. if there is no school scheduled for the following day and, if he or she is between fourteen and sixteen years of age, he or she has consented to such extensio