Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-199 — Suits; liability of state
Nebraska § 48-199
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-199 (2026).
In all suits brought under sections 48-192 to 48-1,109 , the state shall be liable in the same manner and to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances, except that no writ of execution shall issue against the state or any state agency, and disposition of or offer to settle any claim made under sections 48-192 to 48-1,109 shall not be competent evidence of liability of the state or any employee or amount of damages.