Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-182 — Notice of appeal; bill of exceptions; requirements; waiver of payment; when; extension of time; filing of order
Nebraska § 48-182
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-182 (2026).
In case either party at interest refuses to accept
any final order of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court, such party may,
within thirty days thereafter, file with the compensation court a notice of
appeal and at the same time the notice of appeal is filed, file
with the compensation court a praecipe for a bill of exceptions. Within seven weeks from the date the notice of appeal is filed, the court reporter
or transcriber shall deliver to the clerk of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation
Court a bill of exceptions which shall include a transcribed copy of the testimony
and the evidence taken before the compensation court at the hearing, which
transcribed copy when certified to by the person who made or transcribed the
record shall constitute the bill of exceptions. The transcript and bi