Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-177 — Hearing; judge; place; dismissal; procedure; manner of conducting hearings
Nebraska § 48-177
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-177 (2026).
(1)At the time a petition
or motion is filed, one of the judges of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation
Court shall be assigned to hear the cause. It shall be heard in the county
in which the accident occurred, except as otherwise provided in section 25-412.02
and except that, upon the written stipulation of the parties, filed with the
compensation court at least fourteen days before the date of hearing, the
cause may be heard in any other county in the state.
(2)Any such
cause may be dismissed without prejudice to a future action (a) by the plaintiff,
if represented by legal counsel, before the final submission of the case to
the compensation court or (b) by the compensation court upon a stipulation
of the parties that a dispute between the parties no longer exists.
(3)Notwithstanding