Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-174 — Summons; service; return
Nebraska § 48-174
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-174 (2026).
Upon the filing of such petition a summons shall issue and be served upon the adverse party, as in civil causes, together with a copy of the petition. Return of service shall be made within fourteen days after the date of issue. An acknowledgment on the summons or the voluntary appearance of a defendant is equivalent to service.