Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-162.03 — Compensation court; motions; powers
Nebraska § 48-162.03
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-162.03 (2026).
(1)The Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court or any judge thereof may
rule upon any motion addressed to the court by any party to a suit or proceeding,
including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions
for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial. Several objects
may be included in the same motion, if they all grow out of or are connected
with the action or proceeding in which it is made.
(2)Parties to a dispute which might be the subject of an action under
the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act may file a motion for an order regarding
the dispute without first filing a petition.
(3)If notice of a motion is required, the notice shall be in writing
and shall state:
(a)The names of the parties to the action, proceeding, or
dispute in whi