Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-144.03 — Workers' compensation insurance policy; master policy obtained by professional employer organization; notice of cancellation or nonrenewal; effective date
Nebraska § 48-144.03
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-144.03 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding policy provisions that stipulate a workers' compensation insurance policy to be a contract with a fixed term of coverage that expires at the end of the term, coverage under a workers' compensation insurance policy shall continue in full force and effect until notice is given in accordance with this section.
(2)No cancellation of a workers' compensation insurance policy within the policy period shall be effective unless notice of the cancellation is given by the workers' compensation insurer to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court and to the employer. No such cancellation shall be effective until thirty days after the giving of such notices, except that the cancellation may be effective ten days after the giving of such notices if such cancellation is based on (a) n