Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-138 — Compensation; lump-sum settlement; computation; fee
Nebraska § 48-138
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-138 (2026).
The amounts
of compensation payable periodically under the law by agreement of the parties
with the approval of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court may be commuted
to one or more lump-sum payments, except compensation due for death, permanent
disability, or claimed permanent disability which may be commuted only as
provided in section 48-139 .
If commutation is agreed upon pursuant to this section
or section 48-139 , the lump sum to be paid shall be fixed at an
amount which will equal the total sum of the probable future payments, capitalized
at their present value upon the basis of interest calculated at five percent
per annum with annual rests.
The fee of the clerk of the compensation court for filing,
docketing, and indexing an agreement submitted for approval as provided in
this