Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-128 — Compensation; injury increasing disability; second injury; additional compensation; claim
Nebraska § 48-128
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-128 (2026).
(1)For injuries occurring before December 1, 1997:
(a)If an employee who has a preexisting permanent partial disability whether from compensable injury or otherwise, which is or is likely to be a hindrance or obstacle to his or her obtaining employment or obtaining reemployment if the employee should become unemployed and which was known to the employer prior to the occurrence of a subsequent compensable injury, receives a subsequent compensable injury resulting in additional permanent partial or in permanent total disability so that the degree or percentage of disability caused by the combined disabilities is substantially greater than that which would have resulted from the last injury, considered alone and of itself, and if the employee is entitled to receive compensation on the basis