Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1230 — Employer; regular paydays; altered; notice; deduct, withhold, or divert portion of wages; when; wage statement; use of payroll debit card; conditions; unpaid wages; when due
Nebraska § 48-1230
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1230 (2026).
(1)Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay all wages due its employees on regular days designated by the employer or agreed upon by the employer and employee. Thirty days' written notice shall be given to an employee before regular paydays are altered by an employer. An employer may deduct, withhold, or divert a portion of an employee's wages only when the employer is required to or may do so by state or federal law or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or the employer has a written agreement with the employee to deduct, withhold, or divert.
(2)On each regular payday, the employer shall deliver or make available to each employee, by mail or electronically, or shall provide at the employee's normal place of employment during employment hours for al