Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1203.01 — Training wage; rate; limitations
Nebraska § 48-1203.01
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1203.01 (2026).
An employer may pay a new employee who is younger than twenty years of age and is not a seasonal or migrant worker a training wage of at least seventy-five percent of the federal minimum wage for ninety days from the date the new employee was hired. An employer may pay such new employee the training wage rate for an additional ninety-day period while the new employee is participating in on-the-job training which (1) requires technical, personal, or other skills which are necessary for his or her employment and (2) is approved by the Commissioner of Labor. No more than one-fourth of the total hours paid by the employer shall be at the training wage rate.
An employer shall not pay the training wage rate if the hours of any other employee are reduced or if any other employee is laid off and t