Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1107.02 — Qualified individual with a disability; individual who is pregnant, who has given birth, or who has a related medical condition; discrimination, defined
Nebraska § 48-1107.02
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1107.02 (2026).
(1)When referring to a qualified individual with a disability, discrimination shall include:
(a)Limiting, segregating, or classifying a job applicant or employee in a way that adversely affects the opportunities or status of the applicant or employee because of the disability of the applicant or employee;
(b)Participating in a contractual or other arrangement or relationship that has the effect of subjecting a qualified individual with a disability to discrimination in the application or employment process, including a relationship with an employment agency, a labor union, an organization providing fringe benefits to an employee of the covered entity, or an organization providing training and apprenticeship programs;
(c)Utilizing standards, criteria, or methods of administration (i) th
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
McPherson v. City of Scottsbluff
303 Neb. 765 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
32 case citations
Arens v. NEBCO, Inc.
291 Neb. 834 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
30 case citations
Trimble v. BNSF Railway Co.
636 F. Supp. 2d 916 (D. Nebraska, 2009)
2 case citations
Gossett v. Jason's Deli
(D. Nebraska, 2024)
Jones v. Live on Nebraska
(D. Nebraska, 2021)
Sellers v. Reefer Systems
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1993, LB 360, § 6; Laws 2015, LB627, § 3. Cross References: Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act, see section 48-1,110. Annotations: A covered employer's failure to make reasonable accommodations for a qualified individual's known physical or mental limitations is discrimination, unless the employer demonstrates that accommodating the individual's limitations would impose an undue hardship on business operations. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). Former subdivision (9)(c) of this section applies to entrance medical examinations of applicants who have been offered employment, whereas former subsection (10) applies to medical examinations of employees. The latter is prohibited unless the employer shows that the examination is job-related and consistent with business necessity. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). Psychological counseling is usually a medical examination under former subsection (10) of this section. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). The court erred in excluding the testimony of an employee's expert that was relevant to establishing the employee's permanent disability, the employer's knowledge of his disability, and whether he had previously performed his job with accommodations that the employer had considered reasonable. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). The threshold fact of consequence in a disability discrimination action is whether the plaintiff is a qualified individual with a disability—i.e., one who can perform the essential functions of the job with or without reasonable accommodations. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). Under former subsection (10) of this section, an employer's doubts about an employee's ability to perform the essential functions of a job may be created by an employee's request for accommodations, frequent absences, or request for leave because of his or her medical condition. Such doubts can also be raised by the employer's knowledge of an employee's behavior that poses a direct threat to the employee or others. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). Under former subsection (10) of this section, to show a business necessity for requiring an employee to submit to a medical examination, an employer has the burden to show that (1) the business necessity is vital to the business; (2) it has a legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason to doubt the employee's ability to perform the essential functions of his or her duties; and (3) the examination is no broader than necessary. There must be significant evidence that could cause a reasonable person to inquire as to whether an employee is still capable of performing his job. An employee's behavior cannot be merely annoying or inefficient to justify an examination; rather, there must be genuine reason to doubt whether that employee can perform job-related functions. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015). Under former subsection (10) of this section, whether an employer requires similarly situated employees to submit to a medical examination is relevant to whether the employer considers such examinations a business necessity. But any comparison between employees must be made with an eye to the ultimate inquiry, i.e., the necessity of the examination of the plaintiff employee. An employer's disparate treatment of employees regarding medical examinations cannot override substantial evidence that the employer had good reason to doubt the employee's ability to perform the essential functions of the job. Arens v. NEBCO, Inc., 291 Neb. 834, 870 N.W.2d 1 (2015).