Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1104 — Unlawful employment practice for an employer
Nebraska § 48-1104
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1104 (2026).
It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer:
(1)To fail or refuse to hire, to discharge, or to harass any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, national origin, or military or veteran status; or
(2)To limit, advertise, solicit, segregate, or classify employees in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive any individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect such individual's status as an employee, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, disability, marital status, national origin, or military or veteran status.