Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-1102 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 48-1102
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-1102 (2026).
For purposes of the Nebraska Fair Employment Practice Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Person shall include one or more individuals, labor unions, partnerships, limited liability companies, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy, or receivers;
(2)Employer shall mean a person engaged in an industry who has fifteen or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year, any agent of such a person, and any party whose business is financed in whole or in part under the Nebraska Investment Finance Authority Act regardless of the number of employees and shall include the State of Nebraska, go