Nebraska Statutes
§ 48-108 — Employer's liability; claim for legal services or disbursements; lien; how established; payment
Nebraska § 48-108
Ch. 48Labor
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-108 (2026).
No
claim or agreement for legal services or disbursements in support of any demand
made or suit brought under the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Act shall be
an enforceable lien against the amounts to be paid as damages or compensation
or be valid or binding in any other respect, unless the same be approved in
writing by a judge
of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court. After such approval, if notice
in writing be given the defendant of such claim or agreement for legal services
and disbursements, the same shall be a lien against any amount thereafter
to be paid as damages or compensation. When the employee's compensation is
payable by the employer in periodical installments, the compensation court
shall fix, at the time of approval, the proportion of each installment to
be paid on acco