Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-103 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 44-103
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-103 (2026).
For purposes of Chapter 44, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)The terms company, corporation, insurance company, or insurance corporation shall include all corporations, associations, partnerships, or individuals engaged as insurers in the business of insurance;
(2)Domestic designates those companies incorporated or formed in this state;
(3)Foreign designates those companies incorporated or formed under the laws of the United States or any other state in the United States and alien designates those companies incorporated or formed under the laws of any country other than the United States;
(4)Admitted company or authorized company designates a company qualified and licensed to transact business under Chapter 44;
(5)Nonadmitted company or unauthorized company designates a compa
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Diamond v. Department of Insurance
302 Neb. 892 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
145 case citations
Citizens of Humanity, LLC v. Applied Underwriters Captive Risk Assurance Co.
299 Neb. 545 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
125 case citations
Edward E. v. Clayton
529 N.W.2d 523 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1995)
51 case citations
Sayah v. Metropolitan Property & Casualty Insurance
733 N.W.2d 192 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2007)
34 case citations
Johnson v. Nelson
290 Neb. 703 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
30 case citations
Davis v. Davis
750 N.W.2d 696 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2008)
14 case citations
Howard v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance
496 N.W.2d 862 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1993)
7 case citations
Citizens of Humanity v. Applied Underwriters
299 Neb. 545 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
6 case citations
Ryan v. Tickle
316 N.W.2d 580 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1982)
3 case citations
Callahan v. Brant
990 N.W.2d 1 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2023)
2 case citations
Diamond v. State
302 Neb. 892 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2019)
Ehrke v. Mamot
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1913, c. 154, § 2, p. 394; R.S.1913, § 3138; Laws 1919, c. 190, tit. V, art. II, § 2, p. 573; C.S.1922, § 7744; C.S.1929, § 44-102; R.S.1943, § 44-103; Laws 1984, LB 801, § 45; Laws 1989, LB 92, § 3; Laws 2001, LB 51, § 22. Cross References: Insurance Producers Licensing Act, see section 44-4047. Annotations: A subsequent innocent purchaser of a stolen vehicle acquires an insurable interest in such vehicle. Howard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 242 Neb. 624, 496 N.W.2d 862 (1993). An insurable interest, in the matter of life and health insurance, exists when the beneficiary because of relationship, either pecuniary or from ties of blood or marriage, has reason to expect some benefit from the continuance of the life of the insured. Ryan v. Tickle, 210 Neb. 630, 316 N.W.2d 580 (1982). A soliciting agent is deemed an agent of insurance company in all intents and purposes. Heikes v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 181 Neb. 827, 151 N.W.2d 336 (1967). Reinsurance is defined. Bankers Life Ins. Co. v. Laughlin, 160 Neb. 480, 70 N.W.2d 474 (1955). Person may take out insurance on own life and make benefit payable to whomsoever he pleases even though beneficiary does not have insurable interest. Guardian Nat. Life Ins. Co. v. Edens, 144 Neb. 339, 13 N.W.2d 418 (1944).