Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-892 — Interstate bridges; terms, defined
Nebraska § 39-892
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-892 (2026).
For purposes of the Interstate Bridge Act of 1959, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Approach shall mean that portion of any interstate bridge which allows the highway access to the bridge structure. It shall be measured along the centerline of the highway from the end of the bridge structure to the nearest right-of-way line of the closest street or road where traffic may leave the highway to avoid crossing the bridge, but in no event shall such approach exceed a distance of one mile. The term shall be construed to include all embankments, fills, grades, supports, drainage facilities, and appurtenances necessary therefor;
(2)Appurtenances shall include, but not be limited to, sidewalks, storm sewers, guardrails, handrails, steps, curb or grate inlets, fire plugs, retaining walls,