Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-805 — Bridge over irrigation or drainage ditch; construction and maintenance; cost; how paid
Nebraska § 39-805
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-805 (2026).
Whenever any public highway within this state shall cross or be crossed by any ditch or channel of any public drainage or irrigation district, it shall be the duty of the governing board of the drainage or irrigation district and the governing board of the county or municipal corporation involved to negotiate and agree for the building and maintenance of bridges and approaches thereto on such terms as shall be equitable, all things considered, between such drainage or irrigation district and such county or municipality. If such boards for any reason shall fail to agree with reference to such matter, it shall be the duty of the drainage or irrigation district to build the necessary bridges and approaches, and restore the highway in question to its former state as nearly as may be as it was