Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-2602 — Terms, defined
Nebraska § 39-2602
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-2602 (2026).
For purposes of sections 39-2601 to 39-2612 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Junk means old or scrap copper, brass, rope, rags, batteries, paper, trash, rubber debris, waste or junked, dismantled, or wrecked automobiles, or parts thereof, iron, steel, and other old or scrap ferrous or nonferrous material;
(2)Automobile graveyard means any establishment or place of business which is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling wrecked, scrapped, ruined, or dismantled motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts;
(3)Junkyard means an establishment or place of business which is maintained, operated, or used for storing, keeping, buying, or selling junk or for the maintenance or operation of an automobile graveyard, and includes garbage dumps and sanitary fi