Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1725 — Order of county board; contents; conditions and vote required for vacation or abandonment; resolution; disposition
Nebraska § 39-1725
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1725 (2026).
(1)After the public hearing described in section 39-1724 , the county board shall, by resolution at its next meeting or as soon thereafter as may be practicable, vacate or abandon or refuse vacation or abandonment, as in the judgment of the board the public good may require.
(2)Vacation and abandonment shall not be ordered except upon vote of two-thirds of all members of the county board and the prior approval of the governing body of a city of the metropolitan, primary, or first class has been obtained when any public road or any part thereof is within the area of the zoning jurisdiction of such city. If such road lies within a township in a county operating roads on a township basis, the road shall not be vacated or abandoned unless an offer has been made to relinquish to the township