Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1713 — Isolated land; access; affidavit; petition; hearing before county board; time; terms, defined
Nebraska § 39-1713
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1713 (2026).
(1)When any person presents to the county board an affidavit satisfying it (a) that he or she is the owner of the real estate described therein located within the county, (b) that such real estate is shut out from all public access, other than a waterway, by being surrounded on all sides by real estate belonging to other persons, or by such real estate and by water, (c) that he or she is unable to purchase from any of such persons the right-of-way over or through the same to a public road or that it cannot be purchased except at an exorbitant price, stating the lowest price for which the same can be purchased by him or her, and (d) asking that an access road be provided in accordance with section 39-1716 , the county board shall appoint a time and place for hearing the matter, which hear