Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1404 — Public grounds, interests in; cannot arise by operation of law
Nebraska § 39-1404
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1404 (2026).
No privilege, franchise, right, title, right of user, or other interest in or to any street, avenue, road, thoroughfare, alley or public grounds in any county, city, municipality, town, or village of this state, or in the space or region under, through or above any such street, avenue, road, thoroughfare, alley, or public grounds, shall ever arise or be created, secured, acquired, extended, enlarged or amplified by user, occupation, acquiescence, implication, or estoppel.