Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1402 — Public roads; supervision by county board
Nebraska § 39-1402
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1402 (2026).
General supervision and control of the public roads of each county is vested in the county board. The board shall have the power and authority of establishment, improvement, maintenance and abandonment of public roads of the county and of enforcement of the laws in relation thereto as provided by the provisions of Chapter 39, articles 14 to 20, except sections 39-1520.01 and 39-1908 .