Nebraska Statutes
§ 39-1320 — State highway purposes; acquisition of property; eminent domain; purposes enumerated
Nebraska § 39-1320
Ch. 39Highways and Bridges
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 39-1320 (2026).
(1)The department is hereby authorized to acquire, either temporarily or permanently, lands, real or personal property or any interests therein, or any easements deemed to be necessary or desirable for present or future state highway purposes by gift, agreement, purchase, exchange, condemnation, or otherwise. Such lands or real property may be acquired in fee simple or in any lesser estate. It is the intention of the Legislature that all property leased or purchased from the owner shall receive a fair price.
(2)State highway purposes, as referred to in subsection (1) of this section or otherwise in sections 39-1301 to 39-1393 , shall include provision for, but shall not be limited to, the following:
(a)The construction, reconstruction, relocation, improvement, and maintenance of the