Nebraska Statutes
§ 38-179 — Disciplinary actions; unprofessional conduct, defined
Nebraska § 38-179
Ch. 38Health Occupations and Professions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-179 (2026).
For purposes of section 38-178 , unprofessional conduct means any departure from or failure to conform to the standards of acceptable and prevailing practice of a profession or the ethics of the profession, regardless of whether a person, consumer, or entity is injured, or conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public or is detrimental to the public interest, including, but not limited to:
(1)Receipt of fees on the assurance that an incurable disease can be permanently cured;
(2)Division of fees, or agreeing to split or divide the fees, received for professional services with any person for bringing or referring a consumer other than (a) with a partner or employee of the applicant or credential holder or his or her office or clinic, (b) with a landlord of the applicant or cred