Nebraska Statutes
§ 34-102 — Division fence; adjoining landowners; construct and maintain just proportion of fence
Nebraska § 34-102
Ch. 34Fences, Boundaries, and Landmarks
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 34-102 (2026).
(1)When there are two or more adjoining landowners, each of them shall construct
and maintain a just proportion of the division fence between them. Just proportion means an equitable allocation
of the portion of the fenceline to be physically constructed and maintained
by each landowner or, in lieu thereof, an equitable contribution to the costs
to construct and maintain the division fence to be made by either landowner.
Unless otherwise specified in statute or by agreement of the parties, such
equitable allocation shall be one which results in an equal burden of construction
and maintenance of the division fence. This section shall not be construed
to compel the erection and maintenance of a division fence if neither of the
adjoining landowners desires such division fence.
(2)Unless the