Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2486 — Manner of presentation of claims
Nebraska § 30-2486
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (2026).
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1)The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2)The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and the personal representat
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Baumgart v. O'Sullivan (In Re Estate of Karmazin)
299 Neb. 315 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
150 case citations
JR Simplot Co. v. Jelinek
748 N.W.2d 17 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2008)
96 case citations
Eagle Partners, L.L.C. v. Rook
301 Neb. 947 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
83 case citations
In Re Estate of Feuerhelm
341 N.W.2d 342 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
81 case citations
In Re Estate of Masopust
443 N.W.2d 274 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
72 case citations
J. J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling, Inc. v. Gretna State Bank
428 N.W.2d 185 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
64 case citations
Kerrigan & Line v. Lange
571 N.W.2d 76 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
36 case citations
MacH v. Schmer
550 N.W.2d 385 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1996)
36 case citations
Kerrigan & Line v. Foote
558 N.W.2d 837 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1997)
34 case citations
In Re Estate of Cooper
746 N.W.2d 653 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2008)
33 case citations
Johnson v. Nelson
290 Neb. 703 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
30 case citations
Harring v. Gress
890 N.W.2d 502 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2017)
26 case citations
Baye v. Airlite Plastics Co.
618 N.W.2d 145 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
22 case citations
McCook National Bank v. Bennett
537 N.W.2d 353 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1995)
21 case citations
In re Estate of Lakin
310 Neb. 271 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2021)
18 case citations
In Re Estate of Dickie
623 N.W.2d 666 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
12 case citations
Tank v. Petersont
423 N.W.2d 752 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
11 case citations
Babbitt v. Hronik
623 N.W.2d 700 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
9 case citations
Tank v. Peterson
332 N.W.2d 669 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
9 case citations
White v. White
316 Neb. 616 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
9 case citations
Legislative History
* * *
746 N.W.2d 653 (2008). The filing of a statement of claim is an administrative step by which the personal representative is advised, in accordance with the probate statutes, of the identities of the creditors and the amounts of their claims. In re Estate of Cooper, 275 Neb. 297, 746 N.W.2d 653 (2008). When a claim presented in the manner described in this section and within the time limit described in section 30-2485 is disallowed by the personal representative, the dissatisfied claimant may, within 60 days of the mailing of notice of the disallowance, commence a proceeding against the personal representative in the district court insofar as the claim relates to matters within the district court's chancery or common-law jurisdiction. Holdrege Co-op Assn. v. Wilson, 236 Neb. 541, 463 N.W.2d 312 (1990). Implicit in the language "the claimant may file a written statement of the claim...." is the requirement that the creditor to whom the decedent is obligated is the claimant who can present a demand against the estate. J.J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling v. Gretna St. Bank, 229 Neb. 580, 428 N.W.2d 185 (1988); In re Estate of Feuerhelm, 215 Neb. 872, 341 N.W.2d 342 (1983). The Nebraska Probate Code provides two methods of presenting a claim against a decedent's estate: A claim can be presented by filing a written statement thereof with the clerk of the probate court or by commencing a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has jurisdiction. Estate of Hansen v. Bergmeier, 20 Neb. App. 458, 825 N.W.2d 224 (2013). For purposes of any statute of limitations, the proper presentation of a claim is equivalent to commencement of a proceeding on the claim. Lenners v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 18 Neb. App. 772, 793 N.W.2d 357 (2010). 2. Miscellaneous Under the Nebraska Probate Code, the first statute of limitations to apply will accomplish a bar. Sparks v. Mach, 314 Neb. 724, 993 N.W.2d 119 (2023). Although identifying the amount of a claim is not statutorily required, doing so advances the purpose of section 30-2485. In re Estate of Karmazin, 299 Neb. 315, 908 N.W.2d 381 (2018). If a claim is brought pursuant to the probate claims procedure, the burden is on the claimant seeking compensation to prove that he or she rendered services and the reasonable value thereof. In re Estate of Wagner, 253 Neb. 498, 571 N.W.2d 76 (1997). While the plaintiffs did voluntarily dismiss a county court action after the nonclaim statute had run and were thus barred from pursuing a claim against the estate, they remained free to proceed against the decedent's insurer to the extent of insurance coverage available. Tank v. Peterson, 214 Neb. 34, 332 N.W.2d 669 (1983). Section 24-517(1) confers upon the county court exclusive original jurisdiction of all matters relating to the decedents' estates, including the probate of wills and
* * *