Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2486 — Manner of presentation of claims
Nebraska § 30-2486
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (2026).
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1)The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2)The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and the personal representat