Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2486 — Manner of presentation of claims
Nebraska § 30-2486
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2486 (2026).
Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1)The claimant may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is deemed presented on the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due shall be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty shall be stated. If the claim is secured, the security shall be described. Failure to describe correctly the security, the nature of any uncertainty, and the due date of a claim not yet due does not invalidate the presentation made.
(2)The claimant may commence a proceeding against the personal representative in any court which has subject matter jurisdiction and the personal representat
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Baumgart v. O'Sullivan (In Re Estate of Karmazin)
299 Neb. 315 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
150 case citations
JR Simplot Co. v. Jelinek
748 N.W.2d 17 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2008)
96 case citations
Eagle Partners, L.L.C. v. Rook
301 Neb. 947 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2018)
83 case citations
In Re Estate of Feuerhelm
341 N.W.2d 342 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
81 case citations
In Re Estate of Masopust
443 N.W.2d 274 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1989)
72 case citations
J. J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling, Inc. v. Gretna State Bank
428 N.W.2d 185 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
64 case citations
Kerrigan & Line v. Lange
571 N.W.2d 76 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1997)
36 case citations
MacH v. Schmer
550 N.W.2d 385 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1996)
36 case citations
Kerrigan & Line v. Foote
558 N.W.2d 837 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 1997)
34 case citations
In Re Estate of Cooper
746 N.W.2d 653 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2008)
33 case citations
Johnson v. Nelson
290 Neb. 703 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2015)
30 case citations
Harring v. Gress
890 N.W.2d 502 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2017)
26 case citations
Baye v. Airlite Plastics Co.
618 N.W.2d 145 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2000)
22 case citations
McCook National Bank v. Bennett
537 N.W.2d 353 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1995)
21 case citations
In re Estate of Lakin
310 Neb. 271 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2021)
18 case citations
In Re Estate of Dickie
623 N.W.2d 666 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
12 case citations
Tank v. Petersont
423 N.W.2d 752 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1988)
11 case citations
Babbitt v. Hronik
623 N.W.2d 700 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2001)
9 case citations
Tank v. Peterson
332 N.W.2d 669 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1983)
9 case citations
White v. White
316 Neb. 616 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2024)
9 case citations
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1974, LB 354, § 164, UPC § 3-804; Laws 1981, LB 42, § 20. Annotations: 1. Presenting or filing claim 2. Miscellaneous 1. Presenting or filing claim An otherwise valid amended complaint, filed after a complaint filed prematurely under section 30-2404 but after the appointment or reappointment of a personal representative, is sufficient to commence a proceeding within the meaning of subsection (2) of this section. Sparks v. Mach, 314 Neb. 724, 993 N.W.2d 119 (2023). Under subsection (2) of this section, an action against a decedent's estate is not commenced unless a claimant files a lawsuit against the personal representative of the estate. Sparks v. Mach, 314 Neb. 724, 993 N.W.2d 119 (2023). The claimant failed to properly file or present a claim against the decedent's estate when he discussed a promissory note with the copersonal representative and the attorney for the personal representatives approximately 29 days after the decedent's death and mailed a copy of the note, a letter, and his calculation of interest to them the next day. In re Estate of Lakin, 310 Neb. 271, 965 N.W.2d 365 (2021). For purposes of this section, a demand against the trust assets is not a claim against the decedent's estate. In re Estate of Giventer, 310 Neb. 39, 964 N.W.2d 234 (2021). Mere notice to a representative of an estate regarding a possible demand or claim against the estate does not constitute presenting or filing a claim under this section. J.R. Simplot Co. v. Jelinek, 275 Neb. 548, 748 N.W.2d 17 (2008); In re Estate of Feuerhelm, 215 Neb. 872, 341 N.W.2d 342 (1983). Giving the language in this section a consistent, harmonious, and sensible construction, it is apparent that the filing of a claim is a separate and distinct act from the initiation of a legal proceeding to pursue payment of the claim. Therefore, the filing of a claim does not commence an action and does not in and of itself require the services of an attorney. In re Estate of Cooper, 275 Neb. 297, 746 N.W.2d 653 (2008). The filing of a statement of claim is an administrative step by which the personal representative is advised, in accordance with the probate statutes, of the identities of the creditors and the amounts of their claims. In re Estate of Cooper, 275 Neb. 297, 746 N.W.2d 653 (2008). When a claim presented in the manner described in this section and within the time limit described in section 30-2485 is disallowed by the personal representative, the dissatisfied claimant may, within 60 days of the mailing of notice of the disallowance, commence a proceeding against the personal representative in the district court insofar as the claim relates to matters within the district court's chancery or common-law jurisdiction. Holdrege Co-op Assn. v. Wilson, 236 Neb. 541, 463 N.W.2d 312 (1990). Implicit in the language "the claimant may file a written statement of the claim...." is the requirement that the creditor to whom the decedent is obligated is the claimant who can present a demand against the estate. J.J. Schaefer Livestock Hauling v. Gretna St. Bank, 229 Neb. 580, 428 N.W.2d 185 (1988); In re Estate of Feuerhelm, 215 Neb. 872, 341 N.W.2d 342 (1983). The Nebraska Probate Code provides two methods of presenting a claim
* * *