Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4011 — Violations; penalties; investigation and enforcement
Nebraska § 29-4011
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4011 (2026).
(1)Any person required to register under the Sex Offender Registration Act who violates the act is guilty of a Class IIIA felony.
(2)Any person required to register under the act who violates the act and who has previously been convicted of a violation of the act is guilty of a Class IIA felony and shall be sentenced to a mandatory minimum term of at least one year in prison unless the violation which caused the person to be placed on the registry was a misdemeanor, in which case the violation of the act shall be a Class IIIA felony.
(3)Any law enforcement agency with jurisdiction in the area in which a person required to register under the act resides, has a temporary domicile, maintains a habitual living location, is employed, carries on a vocation, or attends school shall investigate