Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-4005 — Registration duration; reduction in time; request; proof
Nebraska § 29-4005
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-4005 (2026).
(1)(a) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any person to whom the Sex Offender Registration Act applies shall be required to register during any period of supervised release, probation, or parole and shall continue to comply with the act for the period of time after the date of discharge from probation, parole, or supervised release or release from incarceration, whichever date is most recent, as set forth in subdivision (b) of this subsection. A sex offender shall keep the registration current for the full registration period but shall not be subject to verification procedures during any time the sex offender is in custody or under an inpatient civil commitment, unless the sex offender is allowed a reduction in his or her registration period under subsection (2) of this