Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2322 — Appeal of sentence by prosecutor; review; considerations
Nebraska § 29-2322
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2322 (2026).
If the appeal has been properly filed, as set forth in section 29-2321 , the appellate court, upon a review of the record, shall determine whether the sentence imposed is excessively lenient, having regard for:
(1)The nature and circumstances of the offense;
(2)The history and characteristics of the defendant;
(3)The need for the sentence imposed:
(a)To afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(b)To protect the public from further crimes of the defendant;
(c)To reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense; and
(d)To provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner; and
(4)Any other matters appearing in the