Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-2320 — Appeal of sentence by prosecuting attorney or Attorney General; when authorized
Nebraska § 29-2320
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2320 (2026).
Whenever
a defendant is found guilty of a felony following a trial or the entry of
a plea of guilty or tendering a plea of nolo contendere, the prosecuting attorney
charged with the prosecution of such defendant or the Attorney General may appeal the sentence
imposed if there
is a reasonable belief, based on all of the facts and circumstances
of the particular case, that the sentence is excessively lenient.