Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-1206 — Continuance; how granted
Nebraska § 29-1206
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1206 (2026).
Applications for continuances shall be made in accordance with section 25-1148 , but in criminal cases in the district court the court shall grant a continuance only upon a showing of good cause and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account not only the request or consent of the prosecution or defense, but also the public interest in prompt disposition of the case.