Nebraska Statutes
§ 29-115 — Suppression of statement by defendant; filing of motion; when made; failure to object before trial; effect; exceptions; effect
Nebraska § 29-115
Ch. 29Criminal Procedure
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-115 (2026).
Any person aggrieved by a statement taken from him or her which is not a voluntary statement, or any statement which he or she believes was taken from him or her in violation of the fifth or sixth amendments of the Constitution of the United States, may move for suppression of such statement for use as evidence against him or her. The suppression motion shall be filed in the district court where a felony is charged and may be made at any time after the information or indictment is filed, and must be filed at least ten days before trial, unless otherwise permitted by the court for good cause shown. When the charge is other than a felony, the motion shall be filed in the court where the complaint is pending, and must be filed at least ten days before trial or at the time of the plea to the c