Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-905 — Operating a motor vehicle or a vessel to avoid arrest; penalty; revocation or impoundment of operator's license
Nebraska § 28-905
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-905 (2026).
(1)Any person who operates any motor vehicle to flee in such vehicle in an effort to avoid arrest or citation commits the offense of operation of a motor vehicle to avoid arrest.
(2)(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any person who violates subsection (1) of this section shall be guilty of a Class I misdemeanor.
(b)The court may, as part of the judgment of conviction under subdivision (a) of this subsection, order that the operator's license of such person be revoked or impounded for a period of not more than one year and order the person not to drive any motor vehicle for any purpose in the State of Nebraska for a like period. The revocation or impoundment shall be administered upon sentencing, upon final judgment of any appeal or review, or upon the dat