Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-716 — Person participating in an investigation or the making of a report or providing information or assistance; immune from liability; civil or criminal
Nebraska § 28-716
Ch. 28Crimes and Punishments
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-716 (2026).
Any person participating in an investigation or the making of a report of child abuse or neglect required by section 28-711 pursuant to or participating in a judicial proceeding resulting therefrom or providing information or assistance, including a medical evaluation or consultation in connection with an investigation, a report, or a judicial proceeding pursuant to a report of child abuse or neglect, shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that might otherwise be incurred or imposed, except for maliciously false statements.