Nebraska Statutes
§ 28-601 — Terms, defined
Nebraska·Ch. 28 Crimes and Punishments
As used in sections 28-601 to 28-605 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Written instrument shall mean any paper, document, or other instrument containing written or printed matter used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or recording information, and any money, credit card, token, stamp, seal, badge, trademark, or any evidence or symbol of value, right, privilege, or identification which is capable of being used to the advantage or disadvantage of some person;
(2)Complete written instrument shall mean a written instrument which purports to be genuine and fully drawn with respect to every essential feature thereof;
(3)Incomplete written instrument shall mean one which contains some matter by way of content or authentication but which requires additional matter in